Skip to content
🛻 TRUCK TOWING CAPACITY

Chevy Tahoe Towing Capacity by Year, Engine & Trim

Published · Updated · 12 min read
MarkUpdated Apr 15, 2026General Motors — Tahoe Specifications & Trailering Guides

Key Takeaways

  • ✓The Tahoe with the Max Trailering Package tows 8,400 lbs — top of the full-size SUV class
  • ✓The base 5.3L V8 without Max Trailering hits 7,900 lbs — still strong for most needs
  • ✓The 3.0L Duramax diesel is rated at 8,200 lbs with significantly better fuel economy
  • ✓GCWR of 16,000 lbs provides generous combined vehicle + trailer headroom
  • ✓The independent rear suspension (2021+) improved ride quality without reducing tow capacity
Key Takeaways
  • The 5.3L V8 with Max Trailering Package reaches 8,400 lbs — top of the full-size SUV segment
  • The base 5.3L V8 with standard trailering hits 7,900 lbs without the max package
  • The 3.0L Duramax diesel is rated at 8,200 lbs with 24 MPG highway fuel economy
  • The 6.2L V8 also tops at 8,400 lbs with the Max Trailering Package
  • GCWR of 16,000 lbs gives the Tahoe generous headroom for combined vehicle and trailer weight

The Tahoe occupies the space between midsize SUVs (5,000–6,200 lbs) and full-size trucks (10,000–14,000+ lbs). For families who need three-row seating AND serious towing capability, the Tahoe eliminates the need for a separate truck. For an overview of how tow ratings work, our towing capacity guide covers the basics.

Use our towing capacity lookup tool to check your exact Tahoe configuration.


💰
TRUCK TOWING CAPACITY

What Is the Max Towing Capacity of a Chevy Tahoe?

The maximum Chevy Tahoe towing capacity is 8,400 lbs, available on 2021–2025 models with the 5.3L V8 or 6.2L V8 and the Max Trailering Package. This package upgrades the hitch, cooling system, electrical system, and adds an integrated trailer brake controller with an advanced trailering camera system.

The Max Trailering Package (RPO Y86 on some trims, Z71 package on others) includes a 9,400 lb-rated trailer hitch platform, an integrated trailer brake controller, enhanced cooling with a heavy-duty auxiliary transmission cooler, a 220-amp alternator, an auto tow/haul mode, and up to nine camera views for trailering (including hitch guidance, in-bed, and side views on equipped models).

Without the Max Trailering Package, the 5.3L V8 Tahoe is rated at 7,900 lbs — still strong enough for most recreational and utility towing needs, but 500 lbs below the ceiling. The 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft) delivers the best towing experience with more torque for hill climbing, but doesn't increase the published rating beyond the 8,400 lb max.

⚠️ Warning: The Max Trailering Package is a factory-ordered option — not every Tahoe on the dealer lot has it. Look for RPO code Y86 or confirm the presence of the integrated trailer brake controller in the dashboard. A Tahoe with only a basic hitch and no cooling upgrades is rated at 7,900 lbs, not 8,400.

For finding your specific tow rating, our guide on how to find towing capacity covers RPO codes, door-jamb stickers, and VIN lookups.


Chevy Tahoe towing capacity by engine showing V8 and diesel ratings with Max Trailering Package
📊
TRUCK TOWING CAPACITY

What Is the Chevy Tahoe Towing Capacity by Year?

The 5th generation Tahoe (2021–2025) represents a significant platform upgrade from the previous generation, moving to an independent rear suspension and a lighter, stiffer frame. Here's how every recent generation compares.

Use the tool below to check your exact Tahoe year and engine.

Try Our Free Truck Towing Capacity Lookup

What Is the Chevy Tahoe Towing Capacity by Year? — data table
Generation Years Engine Max Tow Rating GCWR
5th Gen 2021–2025 5.3L V8 + Max Trailering 8,400 lbs 16,000 lbs
5th Gen 2021–2025 6.2L V8 + Max Trailering 8,400 lbs 16,300 lbs
5th Gen 2021–2025 5.3L V8 (standard) 7,900 lbs 15,500 lbs
5th Gen 2021–2025 3.0L Duramax Diesel 8,200 lbs 16,000 lbs
4th Gen 2015–2020 5.3L V8 + Max Tow 8,600 lbs 16,000 lbs
4th Gen 2015–2020 5.3L V8 (standard) 8,400 lbs 15,500 lbs
4th Gen 2015–2020 6.2L V8 8,400 lbs 16,000 lbs
3rd Gen 2007–2014 5.3L V8 8,500 lbs 15,500 lbs
2nd Gen 2000–2006 5.3L V8 8,200 lbs 15,000 lbs
1st Gen 1995–1999 5.7L V8 7,200 lbs 14,000 lbs

Source: General Motors Trailering Guides (chevrolet.com); Edmunds vehicle specifications (edmunds.com)

The 4th gen (2015–2020) actually had a slightly higher max tow rating at 8,600 lbs. The 5th gen dropped 200 lbs to 8,400 due to the switch from a solid rear axle to independent rear suspension — a tradeoff GM made for dramatically better ride quality. For most buyers, the 200 lb reduction is irrelevant, but the ride improvement is transformative.

💡 Pro Tip: The diesel Tahoe (2021+) is the smartest choice for frequent towing. At 8,200 lbs, it only trails the max V8 by 200 lbs, but saves $1,200–1,500 annually in fuel costs. The 3.0L Duramax's 460 lb-ft at 1,500 RPM makes it feel effortless under load — highway passing with a 6,000 lb trailer barely registers.


🔧
TRUCK TOWING CAPACITY

What Can You Tow with a Chevy Tahoe?

The Tahoe at 8,400 lbs handles nearly everything short of large fifth-wheel trailers and car haulers. Its full-size body-on-frame platform is built for serious, sustained towing.

Chevy Tahoe towing guide showing what it can and cannot tow at 8,400 lbs

Tahoe at 8,400 lbs — Comfortable Loads

  • Travel trailers (22–28 ft): 5,000–7,500 lbs loaded — the Tahoe's primary towing strength
  • Pontoon boats (20–24 ft): 4,000–6,500 lbs on trailer
  • Bass/ski boats (18–22 ft): 3,500–6,500 lbs on trailer
  • Two-horse trailers: 6,000–8,000 lbs loaded
  • Enclosed cargo trailers (6×12 to 7×14): 3,500–7,000 lbs loaded
  • Car dolly with vehicle: 4,000–6,500 lbs
  • Utility trailers with heavy equipment: Up to 7,500 lbs loaded
  • Small fifth-wheel trailers: Under 8,000 lbs (uncommon in SUVs but possible with proper hitch)

What Exceeds the Tahoe's Capacity

  • Large fifth-wheel trailers: Most exceed 10,000 lbs — need a Silverado 2500HD
  • Travel trailers over 32 feet: Typically 8,500–12,000 lbs loaded
  • Car hauler with full-size vehicle: Usually 8,500–11,000 lbs
  • Large pontoon boats (26+ ft): Often 7,500–9,000 lbs on trailer

⚠️ Warning: Travel trailer manufacturers list dry weight, not loaded weight. A 28-foot trailer listed at 6,200 lbs dry often hits 7,800–8,200 lbs with full fresh water (50+ gallons = 415+ lbs), propane, food, gear, and personal items. At 8,200 lbs, you're at 97% of the Tahoe's maximum — dangerously close. Always weigh your loaded trailer at a truck scale. A weight distribution hitch is mandatory for loads over 5,000 lbs.

For RV-specific towing strategies, our RV towing guide covers route planning and fuel management. For fifth-wheel considerations, see our fifth-wheel towing guide.



🛡️
TRUCK TOWING CAPACITY

How Does the Chevy Tahoe Compare to Other Full-Size SUVs for Towing?

The Tahoe competes directly with the Ford Expedition, Toyota Sequoia, and its own sibling, the Suburban. Here's the full-size SUV towing comparison.

How Does the Chevy Tahoe Compare to Other Full-Size SUVs for Towing? — data table
Vehicle Max Tow Rating Engine GCWR Base Price (2025)
Chevy Tahoe (V8 + Max Trail) 8,400 lbs 5.3L/6.2L V8 16,000 lbs ~$58,000
Chevy Tahoe (Diesel) 8,200 lbs 3.0L Diesel 16,000 lbs ~$62,000
Chevy Suburban (V8 + Max Trail) 8,400 lbs 5.3L/6.2L V8 16,300 lbs ~$62,000
GMC Yukon (V8 + Max Trail) 8,400 lbs 5.3L/6.2L V8 16,000 lbs ~$62,000
Ford Expedition (3.5L EB) 9,300 lbs 3.5L Twin-Turbo V6 17,000 lbs ~$58,000
Toyota Sequoia (3.4L Turbo Hybrid) 9,000 lbs 3.4L TT V6 Hybrid 16,500 lbs ~$62,000
Dodge Durango (HEMI + Tow N Go) 8,700 lbs 5.7L V8 14,200 lbs ~$45,000

Source: Manufacturer specifications via Edmunds (edmunds.com) and KBB (kbb.com)

The Ford Expedition leads the full-size SUV segment at 9,300 lbs — 900 more than the Tahoe. The Expedition's 3.5L twin-turbo V6 produces 400 hp and 480 lb-ft, and the 10-speed automatic handles towing loads smoothly. If you need every pound of towing capacity, the Expedition wins.

The Toyota Sequoia at 9,000 lbs with its hybrid powertrain is the Tahoe's other key competitor. The Sequoia's i-FORCE MAX hybrid delivers exceptional low-end torque for towing.

The Dodge Durango HEMI at 8,700 lbs is remarkable because it costs $13,000+ less than the Tahoe while nearly matching its tow rating. The tradeoff: the Durango is significantly smaller inside with a unibody construction less suited for sustained heavy towing.

For a complete ranking, our SUV towing capacity guide covers every class.


Chevy Tahoe towing compared to Expedition, Sequoia, Yukon, and Durango
📋
TRUCK TOWING CAPACITY

What Factors Affect Chevy Tahoe Towing Capacity?

Three variables control your Tahoe's tow rating: the trailering package, engine selection, and payload management.

Chevy Tahoe V8 vs diesel towing capacity and fuel economy cost comparison

Max Trailering Package

This package adds 500 lbs to the base V8 rating (7,900 → 8,400). The enhanced cooling, higher-rated hitch, and integrated trailer brake controller are the components that allow the higher rating. The trailering camera system is a bonus but doesn't affect the mechanical capacity.

Engine Choice

The 5.3L V8 (355 hp, 383 lb-ft), 6.2L V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft), and 3.0L Duramax diesel (277 hp, 460 lb-ft) each hit slightly different tow ceilings. The 6.2L and diesel both match or approach the 5.3L's max, but the 6.2L delivers the best towing experience with more passing power and hill-climbing confidence.

Payload and Tongue Weight

Tahoe payload ranges from approximately 1,620–1,778 lbs. With an 8,400 lb trailer, tongue weight at 10–15% equals 840–1,260 lbs — that's 47–71% of payload. Add four adult passengers (700+ lbs) and cargo, and you're at or over payload capacity. Understanding tongue weight and the relationship between towing capacity and payload prevents overloading.

GCWR of 16,000 lbs is the combined ceiling. The Tahoe weighs approximately 5,400–5,800 lbs depending on configuration. Our GCWR guide explains the full calculation.

⚠️ Warning: The Tahoe's air-ride suspension (available on Premier and High Country) automatically levels the rear when it detects a trailer load. This makes the rear sag less visible — but it doesn't increase payload capacity. The springs compensate for tongue weight cosmetically, but you can still exceed GVWR with a heavy tongue load plus passengers. Always check the numbers, not just the ride height.


⚙️
TRUCK TOWING CAPACITY

Should You Buy a Chevy Tahoe for Towing?

The Tahoe is one of the best vehicles for combining family duty with serious towing. At 8,400 lbs, it handles travel trailers, boats, and horse trailers while seating up to eight passengers in comfort.

Buy the Tahoe for towing if:

  • Your typical load is 5,000–8,000 lbs (travel trailers, boats, horse trailers, cargo)
  • You need three-row seating for a family AND genuine towing capability
  • You tow 15–30+ times per year — the body-on-frame platform handles sustained use
  • You want V8 or diesel power with proper cooling for heavy loads
  • Ride comfort matters — the 2021+ independent rear suspension transformed the Tahoe

Don't buy the Tahoe for towing if:

  • You need over 8,400 lbs — a Silverado 1500 or 2500HD extends to 13,300+ lbs
  • Budget is tight — the Tahoe starts at $58,000, while the Durango HEMI matches 8,700 lbs for $45,000
  • You rarely tow — the Tahoe's size, fuel consumption (15–18 MPG), and cost are hard to justify for occasional light towing
  • You need a truck bed for hauling alongside your trailer

💡 Pro Tip: The diesel Tahoe is the sleeper pick. It costs roughly $4,000 more than the base V8 but saves $1,200–1,500 per year in fuel. After 3 years, it's essentially paid for itself. The 460 lb-ft of diesel torque makes 8,200 lb towing feel like a V8 towing 6,000 lbs. For regular towers, the diesel ROI is compelling.

Sources & Methodology

  1. 1.
    General Motors — Tahoe Specifications & Trailering Guides (chevrolet.com): Primary source for all tow ratings, GCWR figures, payload specs, and Max Trailering Package details by model year.
  2. 2.
    National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) (nhtsa.gov): Referenced for GVWR classifications, safety ratings, and full-size SUV weight standards.
  3. 3.
    Edmunds — Vehicle Specifications & Expert Reviews (edmunds.com): Cross-referenced for trim-level tow ratings, diesel vs gas comparisons, and full-size SUV segment data.
  4. 4.
    Kelley Blue Book — Vehicle Specifications Database (kbb.com): Used to verify powertrain options, Max Trailering availability, and pricing across Tahoe generations.
  5. 5.
    TowingServiceHub Editorial Methodology: All capacity figures reflect maximum achievable ratings under optimal factory conditions. Engine-specific and package-specific ratings noted separately throughout.

TowingServiceHub is reader-supported: we may earn money from ads and from some links on this page. See our editorial policy.

Mark — Founder & Editor

Mark

Founder & Editor

Mark is the founder and editor of TowingServiceHub, which he launched in 2026 after struggling to find clearly sourced towing costs and truck specs. He works in enterprise technology and tows his own boats, trailers, and equipment, so he knows the questions drivers actually ask.

Read full bio →

Need a tow truck right now?

Browse vetted local providers in your area. Real Google ratings, verified business info, free to use.

Or browse all 50 states from our directory

Frequently Asked Questions

A Chevy Tahoe tows between 7,900 and 8,400 lbs depending on engine and equipment. The 5.3L V8 with standard trailering equipment reaches 7,900 lbs. The Max Trailering Package pushes it to 8,400 lbs. The 3.0L Duramax diesel is rated at 8,200 lbs. The 6.2L V8 tops at 8,400 lbs with the right package.

Yes. At 8,400 lbs max, the Tahoe handles most travel trailers in the 24–30 foot range when loaded. It can also pull many fifth-wheel trailers under 8,000 lbs, though fifth-wheel hitches in SUVs are uncommon. For trailers over 30 feet, a full-size truck with a higher GCWR is recommended.

The 3.0L Duramax diesel tows 8,200 lbs — between the base V8 (7,900) and the Max Trailering Package (8,400). The diesel's advantage is fuel economy: 24 highway MPG vs 18 for the gas V8, saving $1,200–1,500 annually. The 460 lb-ft of torque at low RPM makes it feel effortless under load, even though the tow number is slightly lower than the V8 max.

The Max Trailering Package (RPO Z71 or Y86 depending on trim) adds a 9,400 lb-rated hitch, enhanced cooling, an integrated trailer brake controller, Auto Tow Haul mode, an advanced trailering system with multiple camera views, and a 220-amp alternator. It increases the tow rating from 7,900 to 8,400 lbs on 5.3L V8 models.

The Tahoe and Suburban share identical tow ratings — both max at 8,400 lbs with the Max Trailering Package. The Suburban's advantage is cargo space behind the third row (41.5 vs 25.5 cubic feet) and a 14-inch longer wheelbase for better tow stability. If you need to carry lots of gear while towing, the Suburban is worth the extra cost.

Related Articles

Explore More Towing Guides

Browse all 157 expert guides and 10 free tools.